NASA Insignia
Towards a Network of GRB Detecting Nanosatellites

Towards a Network of GRB Detecting Nanosatellites

Program

Thursday, September 13

Thursday AM 1 (9:00 - 10:40) : Introductions and Plans

    Registration and Discussion over Coffee (30 min)
    Welcome Norbert Werner (10 min)
    Introduction: Deliverables Jeremy Perkins (10 min)
    Current and Future Large Missions Judy Racusin (30 min)
    Localization by Timing in LEO Masanori Ohno (20 min)
    Discussion over Coffee (30 min)

Thursday AM 2 (10:40 - 12:30) : Project Updates 1

    BlackCAT Abe Falcone (10 min)
    BurstCube Jeremy Perkins (10 min)
    Moonbeam Michelle Hui (10 min)
    Nano-Gam Lee Yacobi (10 min)
    TBD Kazutaka Yamaoka (10 min)
    GRID Hua Feng (10 min)
    Camelot Norbert Werner (10 min)

Thursday Lunch (12:30 - 14:00)

    Discussion over Lunch (90 min)

Thursday PM 1 (14:00 - 15:50) : Project Updates 2

    HERMES Fabrizio Fiore (10 min)
    Gifts/Eirsat Sheila McBreen (10 min)
    Glowbug Eric Grove (10 min)
    Sphinx Mark Pearce (10 min)
    BRITE Ernst Paunzen (10 min)
    RadCube Balázs Zábori (10 min)
    PICSAT Mathias Nowak (10 min)
    Discussion over Coffee (30 min)

Thursday PM 2 (15:50 - 17:20) : Project Updates 3

    Skyhopper Michele Trenti (10 min)
    UVI BurstCube Antonino Cucchiara (10 min)
    GammaMeV Riccardo Rando (10 min)
    Hibari Noboyuki Kawai (10 min)
    SiriusSat1,2 Anatoly Iyudin (10 min)
    GECAM Shaolin Xiong (10 min)
    POLAR Nicolas Produit (10 min)
    First Day Closeout: Discussion (20 min)

Thursday Dinner (19:00)

    Discussion over Dinner  

Friday, September 14

Thursday AM 1 (9:00 - 10:30) : Current Pipelines and Future Projects

    Discussion over Coffee   (30 min)
    Current Pipelines: GBM/IPN Michael Briggs (20 min)
    Current Pipelines: BAT/GCN Scott Barthelmy (20 min)
    Future Mission: SVOM Stéphane Schanne (20 min)

Friday AM 2 (10:30 - 11:00): Defining the Discussion

    Discussion over Coffee (30 min)
    Revisit the Deliverables and Defining the Breakouts Jeremy Perkins (10 min)

Friday AM 3 (11:00 - 12:50): Breakout Session 1

  Group 1: Data Sharing Group 2: Hardware Development (90 min)

Friday Lunch (12:50 - 14:20)

    Discussion over Lunch (90 min)

Friday PM 1 (14:20 - 16:35): Breakout Session 2

  Group 3: Communications Group 4: Software Development (90 min)
    Discussion over Coffee (45 min)

Friday PM 2 (16:35 - 18:05): Closeout

    Closeout Discussion: Reports from the Breakout (60 min)
    Finalize the Deliverables and Future Work (30 min)