NASA Insignia
Large UV/Optical/Infrared Surveyor (LUVOIR)

Meet the Team

STDT Members

Back row, left to right: Walter Harris, Laurent Pueyo, John O'Meara, Nick Cowan, Marc Postman, Marc Ferrari, Olivier Guyon
Middle row: Mark Marley, Antonella Nota, Leonidas Moustakas, Kevin France, Lee Feinberg, Britney Schmidt, David Schiminovich
Front row: Vikki Meadows, Aki Roberge, Debra Fischer, Brad Peterson, Karl Stapelfeldt, Courtney Dressing

Science and Technology Definition Team

Name Institution Role
Debra Fischer Yale STDT chair; Communications working group lead
Bradley Peterson Ohio State STDT chair
Jacob Bean Chicago  
Daniela Calzetti UMass Amherst  
Rebekah Dawson Penn State  
Courtney Dressing Caltech O/NIR Spectrograph team lead
Lee Feinberg NASA GSFC  
Kevin France Colorado UV Spectrograph team lead
Olivier Guyon Arizona  
Walter Harris Arizona (LPL) Solar System working group lead
Mark Marley NASA Ames Exoplanets working group lead
Victoria Meadows Washington  
Leonidas Moustakas JPL  
John O'Meara St. Michael's Cosmic Origins working group lead
Ilaria Pascucci Arizona (LPL)  
Marc Postman STScI Wide-Field Imager team lead
Laurent Pueyo STScI O/NIR Coronagraph team lead
David Redding JPL Technology working group lead
Jane Rigby NASA GSFC Cosmic Origins working group lead
Aki Roberge NASA GSFC Study scientist; Simulations working group lead
David Schiminovich Columbia  
Britney Schmidt Georgia Tech  
Karl Stapelfeldt JPL  
Jason Tumlinson STScI Simulations working group lead

International Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members

Name Institution Role
Martin Barstow Leicester UK Space Agency representative
Lars Buchhave Copenhagen DASTI representative
Nicholas Cowan McGill CSA representative
Marc Ferrari LAM CNES representative
Ana Gomez de Castro Madrid SNPRDI representative
Kevin Heng Berne Swiss Space Office representative
Thomas Henning Max Planck DLR representative
Antonella Nota ESA ESA representative
Takahiro Sumi Osaka JAXA representative

Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members

Name Institution Role
Shawn Domagal-Goldman NASA GSFC Deputy study scientist; Communications working group lead
Mario Perez NASA HQ Program scientist
Michael Garcia NASA HQ Program scientist
Susan Neff NASA GSFC Cosmic Origins Program chief scientist
Erin Smith NASA GSFC Cosmic Origins Program deputy chief scientist

Study Office

Name Institution Role
Julie Crooke GSFC Study manager
Matt Bolcar GSFC Chief engineer; Technology working group lead
Jason Hylan GSFC Deputy chief engineer
Avi Mandell GSFC Science support analysis team lead; Exoplanets working group lead
Giada Arney GSFC Science support analysis team lead
Geronimo Villanueva GSFC Solar System working group lead
Tyler Groff GSFC Science support analysis team
Roser Juanola Parramon GSFC Science support analysis team
Ravi Kopparappu GSFC Science support analysis team
Eric Lopez GSFC Science support analysis team
Neil Zimmerman GSFC Science support analysis team