NASA Insignia
Far-IR Surveyor

Meet the Team

Science and Technology Definition Team

Last First Institution Role
Cooray Asantha California, Irvine Study Chair
Meixner Margaret STScI Study Chair
Leisawitz Dave GSFC Study Scientist
Armus Lee IPAC  
Battersby Cara CfA  
Bergin Edwin Michigan  
Bradford C.M. (Matt) JPL  
Ennico-Smith Kim Ames  
Kaltenegger Lisa Cornell  
Melnick Gary CfA  
Milam Stefanie GSFC  
Narayanan Desika Haverford  
Padgett Deborah JPL  
Pontoppidan Klaus STScI  
Pope Alexandra Massachusetts  
Roellig Thomas Ames  
Sandstrom Karin California, San Diego  
Stevenson Kevin STScI  
Su Kate Arizona  
Vieira Joaquin Illinois, Urbana Champaign  
Wright Edward California, Los Angeles  
Zmuidzinas Jonas Caltech  

Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members

Last First Institution Role
Benford Dominic NASA HQ Program Scientist
Carey Sean IPAC IPAC liaison
Greene Tom Ames Facilitator
Mamajek Eric JPL  
Neff Susan GSFC COR Chief Scientist
Sheth Kartik NASA HQ Program Scientist
Smith Erin GSFC COR Deputy Chief Scientist

International Non-Voting Members

Last First Institution Role
Aalto Susanne Chalmers Institute of Technology SNSB Liaison
Burgarella Denis Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille  
Gerin Maryvonne Ecole Normale Supérieure CNES Liaison
Helmich Frank SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research Liaison
Menten Karl Max Planck Institut for Radioastronomie DLR Liaison
Sakon Itsuki University of Tokyo JAXA Liaison
Scott Douglas University of British Columbia CAS Liaison
Song Yong-Seon Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute KASI Liaison
Vavrek Roland ESA ESA Liaison

Science and Technology Advisory Group

Last First Institution
Arenberg Jon Northrup-Grumman
Carlstrom John U. Chicago
Ferguson Harry STScI
Greene Tom Ames
Helou George IPAC
Lawrence Charles JPL
Lipscy Sarah Ball Aerospace
Mather John GSFC
Moseley Harvey GSFC
Rieke George U. Arizona
Rieke Marcia U. Arizona
Turner Jean UCLA
Urry Meg Yale

Study Office

Last First Institution Role
Amatucci Ed GSFC ISE
Beltran Porfi GSFC Electrical and Data Systems
Bradley Damon GSFC Electrical and Data Systems
Canavan Ed GSFC Cryogenics
Carnahan Tim GSFC Structural Analysis and Modelling
Carter Ruth GSFC Study Manager
Corsetti James GSFC Optics
Denis Kevin GSFC Detectors
DiPirro Mike GSFC System Architect and Chief Technologist
Fantano Lou GSFC Thermal
Flores Anel GSFC MSE
Folta Dave GSFC Flight Dynamics
Hodges Kevin GSFC Materials
Howard Joe GSFC Optics
Kellogg Jim GSFC ISE
Martin Greg GSFC Mechanical
Petro Susanna GSFC Integration and Test
Rampspacker Dan GSFC Propulsion
Sandin Carly GSFC Materials
Sharma Rajeev GSFC Electromechanical
Staguhn Johannes JHU & GSFC Deputy Study Scientist and Instrument Scientist
Stoneking Eric GSFC ACS
Tompkins Steve GSFC Mission Ops and Ground System
Webster Cassie GSFC Flight Dynamics