Artist's Concept of a Planetary System NASA Goddard Extrasolar Planets Seminar

Talks from Previous Years

2017 Seminars
December 19th Clément Ranc (GSFC) Microlensing at the space era: mass and distance measurement of stars and planets in the Milky Way Host: Sarah Logsdon
December 12th Sarah Logsdon (GSFC) Brown Dwarfs and Exoplanets: Discovery, Characterization, and High-Precision Instrumentation Host: Marc Kuchner
November 28th Aparna Bhattacharya (GSFC) Measuring Mass of Wide Orbit Low Mass Exoplanets Host: Clément Ranc
November 14th Dmitry Savransky (Cornell) Optimization of Mission Scheduling for Exoplanet Direct Imagers Host: Brian Hicks
November 7th Sarah Ballard (MIT) "There Must Be a Better Way": Leveraging the Thousands of Known Systems to Inform Exoplanet Follow-up Host: Elisa Quintana
October 24th David Bennett (GSFC) Gravitational Microlensing Finds All the Cool Planets Host: Clément Ranc
October 17th Anthony Harness (Princeton) Progress in Sub-scale Testing and Optical Model Validation of Starshades Host: Brian Hicks
October 5th James Cho (Queen Mary University London) Storms and Jets on Giant Planets Host: Vlad Airapetian
October 3rd Allison Youngblood (GSFC) The High-Energy Radiation and Particle Environment Around M Dwarfs with Exoplanets Host: Brian Hicks
August 30th Beth Biller (U Edinburgh Royal Observatory) Detecting and Characterizing Exoplanets with Direct Imaging Host: Josh Schlieder
July 11th Jackie Villadsen (NRAO) Radio Observations of M-dwarf Space Weather Host: Prabal Saxena
June 20th Marc Kuchner (GSFC) Backyard Worlds: Planet 9 Host: Brian Hicks
May 23rd Sharon Xuesong Wang (Carnagie DTM) Finding Terrestrial Planets with Precise Radial Velocities Host: Prabal Saxena
May 18th Natasha Batahla (Penn State / GSFC) A Synergistic Approach to Interpreting Planetary Atmospheres Host: Hannah Wakeford
May 16th Noé Kains (STScI) Constraining the Masses of Compact Objects with Astrometric Microlensing: from Black Holes to Exoplanets Host: Clément Ranc
May 2nd Eric Lopez (GSFC) Understanding Planet Formation by Studying the Evolution of Hot Neptunes and Super-Earths Host: Brian Hicks
April 25th Elisa Quintana (GSFC) Solving the Puzzles of Planet Formation in the Modern Era of Planet-hunting Host: Prabal Saxena
April 20th Jessie Christiansen (NExScI) Elusive Earths: Taking the Galactic Exoplanet Census Host: Elisa Quintana
April 11th Andrew Eberhardt (U Washington / GSFC) Direct Imaging Access to Habitable Zone Orbits Host: Brian Hicks
March 28th Neil Zimmerman (GSFC) Imaging Exoplanets with Future Space Telescopes Host: Brian Hicks
March 21st Peter Driscoll (Carnegie DTM) Exodynamos: Theory and Detection Host: Prabal Saxena
March 7th Josh Schlieder (GSFC) Small Stars and Small Planets from the First Two Years of K2 Host: Hannah Wakeford
February 21st Chaintanya Giri (Tokyo Tech) Carbon: Where is it all hidden? Host: Prabal Saxena
February 14th Brian Hicks (UMCP / GSFC) Laboratory Efforts and Analysis Towards Direct Imaging with Segmented Space Telescopes Host: Marc Kuchner
February 7th Katherine Garcia-Sage (Catholic U / GSFC) Magnetic Protection of the Atmosphere of Proxima b Host: Brian Hicks
January 31st Paul Dalba (Boston University) Prospects for Atmospheric Characterization of Kepler's Cold, Long-Period Exoplanets Host: Hannah Wakeford
January 23rd Susan Thompson (NASA ARC) Creating the Final Kepler Catalog Host: Elisa Quintana
January 17th Vladimir Airapetian (NASA GSFC) Detecting Beacons of Life from G-K-M Dwarfs Host: Prabal Saxena
January 10 Johan Mazoyer (STScI) High Contrast Imaging: From Active Correction to Observation of Circumstellar Disks Host: Brian Hicks
2016 Seminars
November 29 Alycia Weinberger (Carnegie DTM) Circumstellar Disks: Ages, Compositions and Structures Host: Prabal Saxena
November 8 Sally Blumenthal (NASA GSFC) The Role of Disequilibrium Chemistry in Giant Gas Exoplanets and Implications for Observing with JWST Host: Hannah Wakeford
November 1 Meredith MacGregor (Harvard) Millimeter Studies of Nearby Debris Disks Host: Hannah Wakeford
October 24 Tyler Groff The CHARIS IFS at Subaru Host: Brian Hicks
October 18 Daniel Angerhausen Goodbye Goddard Talk Host: Daniel Angerhausen
October 11 Valeri Makarov (USNO) Rotational states of habitable exoplanets Host: Prabal Saxena
October 4 Sukrit Ranjan (Harvard) Boundary Conditions for Abiogenesis: Constraints on the UV Environment Relevant to Prebiotic Chemistry on Primitive Planetary Bodies Host: Daniel Angerhausen
Spetember 27 Dennis Conti (American Association of Variable Star Observers) The Role of Amateur Astronomers in Exoplanet Research Host: Hannah Wakeford
August 16 Catalina Urrejola (Pontifical Catholic University, Chile) Life at the dry edge: lessons from the Atacama desert Host: Daniel Angerhausen
July 19 Tom Wilson (Exeter) 3D Extinction Mapping of Molecular Clouds and Probabilistic Catalogue Matching Host: Hannah Wakeford
June 21: David Amundsen (NASA-GISS) Simulations of HD 209458b using the UK Met Office Global Circulation Model, the Unified Model Host: Hannah Wakeford
May 17: Jacob Haqq-Misra (Blue Marble Space Institute) Limit cycles, moist greenhouses, and planetary oblateness at the boundaries of the habitable zone Host: Daniel Angerhausen
May 10: Julien de Wit (MIT) Atmospheric Characterization of Planets Beyond the Solar System Host: Daniel Angerhausen
May 3: Johanna Teske (Carnegie DTM) Exoplanet Genetics: What Host Star Chemical Abundances Reveal about Exoplanets Host: Hannah Wakeford
March 22: Steven Silverberg (GSFC, Oklahoma) A Comprehensive Analysis of the Activity of GJ 1243 Host: Marc Kuchner
March 15: Natasha Batalha (GSFC, PSU) A Community Tool for Transiting Exoplanet Science with JWST Host: Daniel Angerhausen
March 8: Jonathan Gagne (Carnegie DTM) BASS-Ultracool: Finding Isolated planetary-mass Objects in the Neighborhood Host: Marc Kuchner
March 1: Holly Sheets (UMD) Statistical Characterization of Reflection and Refraction in the Atmosphere of sub-Saturn Kepler Planet Candidates Host: Daniel Angerhausen
February 9: Mamadou N'Diaye (STScI) New Coronagraph Designs for Future Large Space ObservatatoriesHost: Daniel Angerhausen
February 16: Joe Filippazzo (CUNY) Fundamental Parameters of Substellar Objects Host: Marc Kuchner
February 2: Veselin Kostov (NASA GSFC) Planets with two suns Host: Daniel Angerhausen
January 19: Michael Way (NASA-GISS) Was Venus the first habitable planet of our solar system? Host: Daniel Angerhausen
2015 Seminars
January 13: Ben Placek (Univ. of Albany) Detection and Characterization of Exoplanets with the EXONEST Algorithm: Results and Future Prospects Host: Daniel Angerhausen
January 20: Timothy Brandt (Institute for Advanced Study) Dating Main Sequence Stars Host: Michael McElwain
January 27: Carol Grady (NASA Goddard, Eureka Scientific) Adventures in Planet Hunting in Transitional Disks Host: Marc Kuchner
February 3: Daniel Angerhausen (NASA Goddard) Exoplanet Spectrophotometry from Ground-, Space- and Airborne-based Observatories Host: Marc Kuchner
February 10: Tony Del Genio (NASA GISS) Rocky Planet Habitability - A New NASA GISS-Greenbelt Project Host: Michael McElwain
February 24: Joleen Carlberg (NASA Goddard) The Puzzle of Li-rich Red Giants: New Insights and More Missing Pieces Host: Daniel Angerhausen
March 3: Double Header: Matteo Brogi (Univ. of Colorado) and Kevin Stevenson (Univ. of Chicago) Exoplanet atmospheres at high spectral resolution & From Exoplanets to Exoworlds Host: Marc Kuchner
March 10: Prabal Saxena (George Mason Univ.) The Detectability and Utility of Asphericity in Close-In Solid Exoplanets Host: Daniel Angerhausen
March 17: Jeff Chilcote (Univ. of Toronto) Revealing Exoplanets through High-Contrast Imaging with the Gemini Planet Imager Host: Michael McElwain
March 18: Heather Knutson (CalTech) Special Time: Statistics of Long Period Companions in Known Planetary Systems Host: Marc Kuchner
March 24: Éric Hébrard (NASA Goddard) Chemical modeling of (exo)planetary atmospheres Host: Daniel Angerhausen
March 31: Joshua Pepper (Lehigh Univ.) The Power of Small Telescopes: The Next Stage of Exoplanet Discovery Host: Daniel Angerhausen
April 7: Double Header: Neil Zimmermann (Princeton Univ.) and Tom Megeath (Univ. of Toledo) New developments in shaped pupil coronographs for ground and space based imaging & Orion as laboratory of protostellar evolution: results from the Herschel Orion Protostar Survey Host: Michael McElwain
April 21: Marie Ygouf (STScI) PSF subtraction in the context of WFIRST-AFTA Host: Michael McElwain
April 28: Ravi Kopparapu (PSU) Habitable Zones and the Prevalence of Potential Habitable Planets Host: Daniel Angerhausen
May 4: Wladimir Lyra (JPL) Evolution of circumstellar disks and planet formation Host: Marc Kuchner
May 12: Patricio Cubillos (Univ. of Central Florida) The Bayesian Atmospheric Radiative Transfer Code for Exoplanet Modeling Host: Daniel Angerhausen
June 2: John Krist (JPL) Numerical modelling of the proposed WFIRST-AFTA coronographs and their predicted performances Host: Marc Kuchner
July 9: Alex Richert (Penn State Univ.) Are OB-dominated star-forming regions safe neighborhoods for planet formation? Host: Marc Kuchner
July 14: Pamela Arriagata (Carnegie DTM) Finding our nearest companions with Magellan/PFS Host: Marc Kuchner
August 11: Alissa Bans (Adler Planetarium/University of Chicago) Magnetically-Driven Outflows, Planet Migration, and Citizen Science Host: Marc Kuchner
September 22: Timothy Brandt (Institute for Advanced Study) High Contrast Exoplanet Surveys: from Images to Spectra Host: Michael McElwain
September 29: Johannes Sahlmann (ESA/STScI) Exoplanet science with astrometry from ground and space Host: Karl Stapelfeldt
September 30 2pm B34/E215: Jonathan Lunine (Cornell Univ.) A story of 0: Elemental 0, Juno, Saturn Pro...(be), and what I'll do with my JW GTO Host: Michael McElwain
October 6: Alexandra Greenbaum (Johns Hopkins Univ.) Behind the Coronagraphic Spot: Planet-Forming Regions at Small Angular Separations from the Ground and Space Host: Marc Kuchner
October 13: Mihoko Konishi (NASA/GSFC, Osaka University) Discovery of an Inner Disk around HD 141569 A Host: Marc Kuchner
October 20: Tiffany Meshkat (JPL/Caltech) Searching for Planets in "Holey Debris Disks" Host: Karl Stapelfeldt
October 21 11:00am B34/E215: David Ciardi (NExScI/Caltech) 7 Years of Kepler Follow-Up Observations: Implications for K2 and TESS Host: Aki Roberge
October 27: Joseph Rodriguez (Vanderbilt/Lehigh) Recent Discoveries from the KELT survey Host: Daniel Angerhausen
November 10: Thomas Beatty (Penn State Univ.) The Unique Links Between Transiting Brown Dwarfs and Transiting Hot Jupiters Host: Daniel Angerhausen
December 1: Andrea Banzatti (STScI) The T-R diagram: disk gaps, and the origin of exoplanet compositions Host: Marc Kuchner
December 8: Aparna Bhattacharya (Notre Dame Univ.) WFIRST Exoplanet Mass Measurement with Microlensing Host: Dave Bennett
December 15: Daisuke Suzuki (Notre Dame Univ.) Discovery of a Break in the Exoplanet Mass Ratio Function beyond the Snow Line Host: Dave Bennett
2014 Seminars
January 28: Brian Hicks (NASA GSFC) Nulling Interferometers for Broadband Direct Imaging and Spectroscopic Characterization of Exoplanetary Systems Host: Michael McElwain
February 25: Chris Stark (NASA GSFC) Maximizing the exoEarth Yield for a Future Direct Imaging Mission Host: Marc Kuchner
March 18: Dan Sirbu (Princeton) Laboratory Verification of Occulter-based High-Contrast Imaging Performance Host: Michael McElwain
March 25: Ty Robinson (NASA Ames) The ~0.1-bar Tropopause Rule Host: Jeremy Schnittman
April 15: Avi Mandell (NASA GSFC) Compositions and Temperatures of Exoplanet Atmospheres with HST/WFC3 Host: Marc Kuchner
April 22: Marc Kuchner (NASA GSFC) DiskDetective.org: Finding Homes for Exoplanets through Citizen Science Host: Marc Kuchner
September 30: Jacqueline Faherty (Carnegie DTM) Brown Dwarfs at the Exoplanet Mass Boundary Host: Marc Kuchner
October 14: Elodie Choquet (STScI) High contrast imaging at STScI: one look back and one look ahead Host: Marc Kuchner
December 2: T.J. Rodigas (Carnegie DTM) HR 4796 & The Hidden Powers of Binaries Host: Marc Kuchner
December 9: Rory Barnes (Univ. of Washington) Habitability of Planets Orbiting M Dwarfs Host: Marc Kuchner
2013 Seminars
January 15: Andrea Banzatti (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) The Warm Molecular Gas in Young Protoplanetary Disks and the Effect of Accretion Variability Host: Marc Kuchner
January 22: Carol Grady (NASA GSFC) The SEEDS of Planet Formation: What We are Learning from Combining High-Contrast Imaging of Transitional Disks with ALMA Data Host: Margaret Pan
January 29: Karl Stapelfeldt (NASA GSFC) Edge-on Disks around Young Stellar Objects Host: Michael McElwain
February 5: Kenji Hamaguchi (NASA GSFC) High Energy Activity of Young Stars during the Mass Accretion Outburst Host: Marc Kuchner
March 5: Jason Wright (Penn State) MINERVA and MARVELS Host: Marc Kuchner
March 12: Vladimir Airapetian (NASA GSFC) How Do Winds Affect Exoplanets? Host: Marc Kuchner
March 19: Shawn Domagal-Goldman (NASA GSFC) Exoplanet Implications from Archean Earth: False Positives for Life, False Negatives for Life, and Expanded Habitable Zones Host: Marc Kuchner
March 26: Ashlee Wilkins (Univ. of Maryland) Infrared Transit and Secondary Eclipse Spectroscopy of the Exoplanets Using the WFC-3 on the Hubble Space Telescope in Staring and Spatial Scan Modes Host: Michael McElwain
April 2: Gaspard Duchêne (UC Berkeley) Planet formation in multiple stellar systems: how "different" is it? Host: Karl Stapelfeldt
April 9: Margaret Moerchen (STScI) Insights on planetary systems from spatially resolved debris disks Host: Karl Stapelfeldt
April 23: John Gizis (Univ. of Delaware) The Puzzle of Unusually Red L Dwarfs Host: Michael McElwain
May 7: John Tobin (NRAO) From Filaments to Disks: Observing Solar System Formation Host: Karl Stapelfeldt
May 14: Ruobing Dong (Princeton Univ.) The Earliest Stage of Planet Formation: Disk-Planet Interactions in Protoplanetary Disks and Observations of Transitional Disks Host: Michael McElwain
May 21: Christine Chen (STScI) The Spitzer IRS Debris Disk Catalog Host: Karl Stapelfeldt
July 11: Eric Lopez (UC Santa Cruz) Understanding Kepler's Super-Earths and Sub-Neptunes Host: Marc Kuchner
July 30: Sam Halverson (Penn State) The Habitable-zone Planet Finder Instrument, Pushing the Limits of Doppler Precision in the Near-Infrared Host: Michael McElwain
September 10: Johanna Teske (Univ. of Arizona) Diamonds in the Rough: A Cautionary Tale of C/O Ratios in Exoplanet Host Stars Host: Marc Kuchner
September 17: Carol Grady (NASA GSFC) Tomographic Sounding of Protoplanetary and Transitional Disks Host: Margaret Pan
September 24: Brian Jackson (Carnegie DTM) A Survey for Very Short-Period Planets in the Kepler Data Host: Marc Kuchner
October 29: Weidong Yang (NASA GSFC) Pupil Phase Apodization for Achromatic Imaging of Extra-solar Planets Host: Margaret Pan
November 5: Tim Brandt (Institute for Advanced Study) A Census of Distant, Giant Exoplanets Host: Michael McElwain
November 12: Timothy Rodigas (Carnegie DTM) Recent High Contrast Infrared Imaging Results from the LBTI and MagAO Systems Host: Marc Kuchner
November 19: Erika Nesvold (UMBC/GSFC) SMACK: A New Algorithm for Modeling Collisions and Dynamics of Planetesimals in Debris Disks Host: Marc Kuchner
December 17: Yuka Fujii (Tokyo Institute of Technology) Characterizing the Surface Environment of Exoplanets with Future Direct Imaging Host: Michael McElwain
2012 Seminars
Jan 18: Hanno Rein (Institute for Advanced Study) Multi-planetary systems, Saturn's Rings and the collisional N-body code REBOUND Host: Marc Kuchner
Feb 8: Markus Janson (Princeton) Direct Imaging Constraints on Planet Formation Host: Mike McElwain
Feb 15: Mariangela Bonavita (University of Toronto) Making a MESS (Multi-purpose Exoplanet Simulation System) Host: Mike McElwain
Feb 29: Joleen Carlberg (Carnegie DTM) Investigating Planet Engulfment by Red Giant Stars Host: Marc Kuchner
Mar 7 : Steve Schwartz (UMD) Simulations of Granular Processes on the Surfaces of Solid Solar System Bodies Host: Marc Kuchner
Mar 21: Wade Henning (Goddard Space Flight Center) Supertidal Terrestrial Exoplanets Host: Marc Kuchner
April 4: Casey Lisse (APL) Heavy Bombardments in Exosystems Host: Thayne Currie
Apr 11: Emily Rice (College of Staten Island CUNY) Young Brown Dwarfs as Exoplanet Analogs Host: Mike McElwain
Apr 25: Soko Matsumura (UMD) Effects of Dynamical Evolution of Giant Planets on Survival of Terrestrial Planets Host: Marc Kuchner
Apr 27 Stella Offner (CfA) The Role of Episodic Accretion in Star Formation Host: Marc Kuchner
May 2 John Wisniewski (UW) Diagnosing the SEEDS of Planet Formation Host: Mike McElwain
May 16: Bruno Lopez (Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur) Interferometry with VLTI in the Mid-Infrared Windows with MATISSE Host: Marc Kuchner
May 30: Jessie Christensen Towards Determining eta_Earth: Characterising the Kepler Survey Completeness Host: Thayne Currie
July 11: Deborah Padgett (GSFC) WISE Warm Debris Disks Host: Marc Kuchner
July 19-20: Space Telescope Science Institute National Capital Area Disks Meeting (NCAD 2012)
July 25: Joe Carson (College of Charleston) A Spitzer Search for Wide Separation Substellar Companions to Radial Velocity Planet Systems Host: Michael McElwain
September 11: Subo Dong (IAS) Exploring Extrasolar Planet Demography with Discoveries, Statistics, and Dynamics Host: Michael McElwain
October 9: Andras Gaspar (University of Arizona) Observations and Models of the Collisional Evolution of Debris Disks Host: Marc Kuchner
October 16: Korey Haynes (George Mason University) Characterizing Hot Jupiter Atmospheres with WFC3 on Hubble Host: Michael McElwain
October 23: Tom Madura (CANCELLED) Three-dimensional Numerical Modeling of the Massive Binary Wind Interaction in Eta Carinae Host: Marc Kuchner
October 30: Bringfried Stecklum (Thuringer Landessternwarte) Spectro-astrometry of YSOs at micro-arcsecond accuracy Host: Carol Grady
November 6: Daniel Angerhausen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) Spectroscopic characterization of exoplanets from ground-, space- and airborne-based platforms Host: Michael McElwain
November 13: Diego Jose Muñoz (Harvard University) Evolution of Circumstellar Disks in Binary Systems: Direct Encounters with Moving-Mesh Simulations Host: Marc Kuchner
December 4: Margaret Pan (NASA GSFC) Debris disk scale heights and what they can tell us about planets Host: Marc Kuchner
December 11: Anthony Remijan (NRAO) Determining the molecular complexity of the Galaxy using broadband spectral line surveys Host: Margaret Pan
December 18: Tom Madura (NASA GSFC) Three-dimensional Numerical Modeling of the Massive Binary Wind Interaction in Eta Carinae Host: Mike McElwain
2011 Seminars
Organizers: Thayne Currie, Michael McElwain, & Marc Kuchner
Jan 5: AAS talks practice
Jan 12: AAS Meeting & ExoPAG Meeting in Seattle WA
Jan 19: Chad Bender (Penn State) "Detection and Characterization of Exoplanets with Precise Ground-Based Spectroscopy"
Feb 2: Anand Sivaramakrishnan (STScI) "Sparse Aperture Interferometry with JWST Tunable Filter Imager's Non-Redundant Mask"
Feb 23: Tyler Groff (Princeton) "Optimal Focal Plane Wavefront Control in Polychromatic Light for High Contrast Imaging"
Mar 9: Nikku Madhusudhan (MIT) "Carbon-Rich Exoplanets"
Mar 16: Timothy Rodigas (Arizona) "Seeing in Red: What Imaging at 3 - 5 Microns Can Tell Us About Planets and Disks"
Mar 23: Dmitry Savransky (Princeton) "Probabilities in Planet Finding"
Mar 30: Suvrath Mahadevan
(Penn State)
"Precision Radial Velocities in the Near-Infrared Y and H bands with the Penn State Pathfinder Instrument & New Calibration Sources"
Apr 13: Informal Signposts of Planets Mini-Workshop at GSFC
Apr 27: Dean Hines (STScI) "Planetary Systems and the Prospect for Life in the Stellar Graveyard"
May 4: Jessica Donaldson (U of MD) "Herschel PACS Observations and Modeling of the Tucana-Horologium Association"
May 18: Jennifer Wiseman (GSFC)
June 8: Thomas Hearty (GSFC) "Observations of a Habitable World: Whole Earth Spectra with the Atmospheric Infrared Sounder (AIRS)" Host: Marc Kuchner
July 27: Karen Collins (U. Louisville) Exoplanet Atmosphere and Transit Timing Variation Science with Sub-meter Class Telescopes Host: John Debes
August 3: Klaus Pontoppidan (STScI) "Protoplanetary Disk Surfaces: An Observational Review" Host: Aki Roberge
August 17: Carol Grady Debris Disks in Aggregate: Toward Understanding the Scattered-Light Detection Rate Host: John Debes
Sept 21: Chris Stark (CIW-DTM) "Exozodiacal Dust: Noise and Signal for Exoplanet Detection" Host: TBD
September 28: Discussion of Extreme Solar Systems Meeting
Oct. 5: Ben Zuckerman (UCLA) A Zoo of Extrasolar Planet(esimal) Compozitions Derived from Externally-Polluted White Dwarfs
Oct. 18-20: SIGNPOSTS of PLANETS conference
Oct. 26: Remi Soummer (Space Telescope Science Institute) Orbital Motion of HR8799 b,c,d Using HST Data from 1998 Host: TBD
Nov. 2: Meg Schwamb (Yale) Planet Hunters Host: Marc Kuchner
Nov 9: Christine Trombley (Rochester Institute of Technology) A Novel Approach to Simulataneous Spectral Subtyping in Stellar Clusters Host: Mike McElwain
Nov 16: Laurent Pueyo (Johns Hopkins) Towards a More Exhaustive Understanding of Exoplanetary Worlds with Direct Imaging Host: Thayne Currie
Friday, Dec 2: Margaret Turnbull Mission Specs for a Habitable Planet Hunting Expedition: It's a Jungle Out There!
Dec 7: Alexis Carlotti (Princeton) Optimal 2D Apodizations for Arbitrary Apertures Host: Mike McElwain
Dec 14: Bob Vanderbei (Princeton) New Pupil Masks for High-Contrast Imaging
2010 Seminars
Organizers: John Debes, Hannah Jang-Condell, Marc Kuchner, & Aki Roberge
Jan 7: AAS Meeting & ExoPAG Meeting in Washington DC
Jan 14: Daniel Pendick (GSFC) "Science as Storytelling: How to Weave a Gripping Tale from Your Research to Engage and Inform the Public"
Jan 21: Carolyn Crow (U of MD) "Our Solar System at Low Spectral Resolution: A Starting Point for Characterizing Colors of Other Systems"
Jan 28: Third Annual Sciences & Exploration Directorate (Code 600) New Year's Poster Party
Feb 4: Angelle Tanner
(Georgia State)
"Planet Searches with Infrared Radial Velocities: Young and Low-mass Stars"
Feb 18: Soko Matsumura (U of MD) "Tidal Evolution of Transiting Planets"
Feb 25: Sergei Ipatov (Catholic U) "Velocities and Relative Amount of Material Ejected After the Deep Impact Collision"
Mar 10: Guillem Anglada
(Carnegie DTM)
"Precision Astrometry and Exoplanet Detection Around Nearby Cool Dwarfs"
Mar 24: Hannah Jang-Condell
(U of MD / GSFC)
"Hunting for Planets Around Young Stars Using Imaging"
Apr 1: Stella Kafka (Carnegie DTM)
Thursday (no fooling)
"Activity on the Secondary Stars of Cataclysmic Variables: Nature or Nurture?"
Apr 7: Mike Disanti (GSFC) "Comets as Fossils: An Emerging Compositional Taxonomy Through Infrared Spectroscopy"
Apr 21: Michael McElwain (Princeton) "Exoplanetary Science: Instrumentation, Observations, and Expectations"
May 12: Ravi Kopparapu (Penn State) "Dynamical Stability of Terrestrial-Mass Planets in the Habitable Zones of Known Systems"
June 2: Maxime Rizzo
(Universite de Toulouse)
"Finding the Needle in the Haystack: Realistic Simulations of ExoEarth Observations"
July 14: Joshua Pepper (Vanderbilt) "Tales from the Trenches of Exoplanet Discovery: KELT and MARVELS"
Aug 4: Peter Lawson (JPL) "Technology Development for Exoplanet Missions"
Aug 6: Jeanette Bast
(Leiden Observatory)
Friday, usual time & place
"Exploring the Chemical and Physical Structure of Terrestrial Planet-Forming Zones in Protoplanetary Disks with CO Line Profiles"
Sept 1: John Debes (GSFC) "The Link Between Dusty White Dwarfs and Planetary Systems"
Sept 8: Herschel and the Formation of Stars and Planetary Systems Conference in Saro Sweden
Sept 15: Discussion of exoplanets in the Astro2010 Decadal Report
Sept 22: David Bennett (Notre Dame) "The Most Common Exoplanets Known: Cold Neptunes and Saturns from Microlensing"
Sept 29: Thayne Currie (GSFC)
Oct 6: DPS Meeting in Pasadena CA
Oct 19: David Spiegel (Princeton)
Tuesday at 12 PM
"Climatic Habitability, Generalized Milankovitch Cycles, and Theory of Giant Exoplanets"
Oct 21: Ruslan Belikov (NASA Ames)
Thursday at 2 PM in
Room E256
"Beyond Kepler: Direct Imaging of Exo-Earths"
Oct 27: In the Spirit of Lyot Conference in Paris France
Nov 3: Xavier Koenig (GSFC) "WISE and Spitzer Observations of Intermediate Mass Stars: In Pursuit of Planet Formation"
Nov 18: John Gizis (U of Deleware)
Thursday at 1:30 PM
"M Dwarfs in the Mid-Infrared"
Dec 2: Gerard van Belle (ESO)
Thursday
"Commissioning Results from the VLTI PRIMA Facility"
Dec 8: Donald Terndrup (NSF) "Exoplanet Research at NSF Astronomy"
Dec 15: Wladimir Lyra (AMNH) "Layered accretion in protoplanetary disks: Interplay between the magneto-rotational and baroclinic instabilities"
2009 Seminars
Organizers: Aki Roberge, Marc Kuchner, & Hannah Jang-Condell
Jan 8: AAS Meeting in Long Beach CA
Jan 15: Rob Olling (U of MD) "Astrometric & Photometric Detection & Characterization of (massive) Extra-Solar Planets"
Jan 22: Fergal Mullally (Princeton) "Planets, Debris Disks, and White Dwarf Stars"
Jan 29: John Chambers
(Carnegie DTM)
"Planet Formation, Oligarchic Growth, and Planetary Migration"
Feb 2: Andrew Youdin (CITA)
Monday at 3:00 PM
Special Exoplanets Seminar -- "Planetesimal Formation by Gravitational Collapse"
Feb 5: Remi Soummer (STScI) "Exoplanet Community Report on Direct Optical Imaging" & "Recent Thoughts About Using a Starshade with JWST"
Feb 12: Brian Wood (NRL) "Stellar Wind Evolution and its Effects on Disks and Planetary Atmospheres"
Feb 19: Dinshaw Balsara
(Notre Dame)
"Dust Settling in Turbulent Protostellar Accretion Disks"
Alternate location: Building 21, Room 242
Feb 26: Thayne Currie (Harvard) "The Time History of Protoplanetary Disk Evolution As Reconstructed From Spitzer"
Mar 4: Wes Traub (JPL)
Wednesday at 1:00 PM
Special Exoplanets Seminar -- "Can Earth-Twins be Characterized with Transits?"
Mar 5: Tracy Beck (STScI) "Near Infrared Spectral Imaging of the Inner 200 AU Environments of T Tauri Stars"
Mar 12: Susan Benecchi (STScI) "Kuiper Belt Binaries and Collision Families: Probes of our Local Dust Disk"
Mar 19: National Capital Area Disks Meeting II at U of MD
Mar 26: Evgenya Shkolnik
(Carnegie DTM)
"In Search of Magnetic Star-Planet Interactions: A Probe of Exoplanetary B-fields"
Apr 2: Demos Kazanas (GSFC) "Exact Solutions of the Isothermal Lane-Emden Equation with Rotation and Implications for the Formation of Planets and Satellites"
Apr 16: Dennis Bodewits (GSFC) "Cometary X-rays & Charge Exchange in the Solar Sytem"
Apr 23: Missions for Exoplanets: 2010-2020 Meeting in Pasadena CA
Apr 30: Dimitri Veras (U of Florida) "Formation, Survival, and Detectability of Planets Beyond 100 AU"
May 7: The Search for Life in the Universe Symposium at STScI
May 8: Jian Ge (U of Florida)
Friday at 10:30 AM
Special Exoplanets Seminar -- "The SDSS-III Multi-object APO Radial-Velocity Exoplanet Large-area Survey"
Alternate location: Building 2, Room 8
May 14, 21, 28: Seminar on vacation while Room 183 in B21 is renovated.
June 4: James Muzerolle (STScI) "Protoplanetary Disks with AU-scale Inner Holes and Gaps: Signposts of Planet Formation?"
June 25: Ben Sargent (STScI) "Dust Processing and Grain Growth in Protoplanetary Disks"
July 9: Rosemary Killen (GSFC) "Mercury's Exosphere: Composition, Variability and Implications for Source and Loss of Volatiles"
July 16: Nelly Mouawad (U of MD) "Mercury's Sodium Exosphere: Space and Ground-Based Observations"
July 30: Andrew Rivkin (JHU-APL) "Studying the Vermin: Asteroid Science for Astrophysicists"
Seminar on vacation for the month of August.
Sept 3: Paul Butler
(Carnegie DTM)
"The Expanding Doppler Planet Search"
Sept 17: Brian Jackson (GSFC) "Tides and Exoplanets"
Alternate location: Building 21, Room 242
Sept 24: Nick Cowan
(U of Washington)
"Alien Maps of an Ocean-Bearing World"
Oct 1: Marshall Perrin (UCLA) "Investigating Planetesimal Assembly in Circumstellar Disks Using Coronagraphic Polarimetry"
Oct 8: William Ward (GSFC) "Introduction to High Performance Computing Capabilities at GSFC"
Oct 15: Catherine Neish (JHU-APL) "Titan's Primordial Soup"
Oct 22: Women in Astronomy 2009 Meeting in College Park MD
Oct 29: Patricia Boyd (GSFC) "Kepler: NASA's First Dedicated Exoplanet Space Mission"
Nov 5: From Circumstellar Disks to Planetary Systems Meeting in Garching, Germany
Nov 12: Sagan/Michelson Fellows Symposium at Caltech
Nov 19: Daniel Apai (STScI) "Gas Giants Beyond the Solar System: Direct Imaging and Eclipse Observations of Hot Exoplanets"
Nov 26: Thanksgiving Holiday
Dec 3: Nicholas Moskovitz (Carnegie DTM) "Cores, Crusts, and Collisions: A Story of Early Planetesimal Evolution"
Dec 10: Matt Mountain (STScI) "Characterizing Exoplanets -- A View from Baltimore"
Alternate Location: Building 34, Room E215
Dec 17: Doug Hamilton (U of MD) "Saturn's Largest Ring"
Dec 24, 31: Happy Holidays
2008 Seminars
Organizers: Aki Roberge, Marc Kuchner, & Daniel Jontof-Hutter
Jan 16: John Carr (NRL)
Alternate day
"Organic Molecules and Water in Protoplanetary Disks"
Jan 17: Francis O'Donovan (GSFC) "The Detection and Exploration of Planets from the Trans-Atlantic Exoplanets Survey (TrES)"
Jan 24: Stephen Ridgeway
(NASA HQ)
"Conversations on Optical Interferometry: Extended Stellar Atmospheres, Planning for the Future, and the IAU"
Jan 31: John Debes (CIW-DTM) "Tracking Planetesimals from the Cradle to the Grave"
Feb 7: Casey Lisse (JHU-APL) "Dusty Disks & Comets: Clues to the Formation and Evolution of the Solar System"
Feb 20: Jonathan Levine
(U of Chicago)
Alternate day
"Nuclear Astrophysics on the Micron Scale: Resonance Ionization Mass Spectrometry of Presolar Grains and Interplanetary Dust Particles"
Feb 21: Dan Durda
(NASA HQ / SWRI)
"Size-Frequency Distributions of Dust-Size Debris from the Impact Disruption of Chondritic Meteorites"
Mar 13: Doug Hamilton (U of MD)
Alternate time 4 PM
"Jupiter's Shadow Sculpts Its Gossamer Rings"
Mar 27: Henry Throop (SWRI) "Planet Formation in Young Star Clusters"
Apr 10: Ruslan Belikov (GSFC) "The Search for Other Earths: High Contrast Coronagraphy at Princeton"
Apr 17: Vladimir Airapetian (Catholic U/GSFC) "Auroral Processes and Atmospheric Response of Jupiters Around Red Giants"
Apr 24: Frank Shu
(UC San Diego)
"Protoplanetary Disks and YSO Jets"
May 8: Claudia Knez (U of MD) "Ice Composition in Dense Molecular Clouds"
May 15: Ron Allen (STScI) "The Space Interferometry Mission: Taking the Measure of the Universe"
May 27: Kaspar von Braun (MSC)
Alternate Day
"Directly Determined Radii and Effective Surface Temperatures of Exoplanet Host Stars"
June 5: Alycia Weinberger (Carnegie DTM) "Compositions of Circumstellar Disks and Implications for Planets Within Them"
Oct 2: Stephen Redman
(Penn State)
"PRVS Pathfinder: Achieving Precision Radial Velocities in the Near-Infrared"
Oct 9: Christine Chen (STScI) "The Origin and Evolution of Dust and Gas in Debris Disks"
Oct 16: Marty Bitner (STScI) "H2 Emission from Protoplanetary Disks"
Oct 23: Marc Kuchner (GSFC) "The Historical Record of Zodiacal Dust and What it Means for TPF" & "Measuring Dwarf Planets With SIM"
Oct 30: No talk -- Spitzer Disks Conference in Pasadena CA
Nov 6: Geronimo Villanueva (GSFC) "Mapping of Biomarker Gases on Mars: Evidence for Local Release"
Nov 13: John Debes (GSFC)
Nov 17: Rory Barnes (U of AZ)
Monday at 3:30 PM
Building 2, Room 8
Special (Exo)Planetary Seminar -- "Planetary Habitability Near Low-Mass Stars"
Nov 20: Ilaria Pascucci (JHU) "The Clearing of Protoplanetary Disks and of the Solar Nebula -- How Common is the History of the Solar System?"
Nov 27: No talk -- Thanksgiving Holiday
Dec 4: Pavel Machalek (STScI)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"Thermal Emission of Exoplanets with Spitzer"
Dec 11: Sally Heap (GSFC) "The Direct Path to Finding Earth-Like Planets"
Dec 18: Derek Richardson
(U of MD)
"Rotational Breakup as the Origin of Small Binary Asteroids"
2007 Seminars
Organizers: Marc Kuchner, Aki Roberge, & Daniel Jontof-Hutter
Jan. 18: Ruslan Belikov (Princeton) "Toward 1010 Contrast for Terrestrial Exoplanet Detection: High Contrast Imaging with a Shaped Pupil Coronagraph"
Jan. 25: Avi Mandell (GSFC) "Using NIR Emission Lines to Trace the Thermodynamics of Circumstellar Disks"
Feb. 8: Daniel Jontof-Hutter
(U of MD)
"The Effect of Gas Drag and Radiation Pressure on Dust Around Beta Pictoris"
Mar. 1: Chris Stark (U of MD) "Debris Disk Structures Induced by Terrestrial-Mass Planets"
Mar. 8: Sally Heap (GSFC) "The Terrestrial Planet Finder - Occulter"
Mar. 15: Tim Livengood (GSFC) "Quirks of the Planets (That We Know About)"
Mar. 22: Margaret Turnbull (STScI) "Homes Away from Home: Life Among the Stars"
Mar. 29: Ian Jordan (STScI) "External Occultation: Past, Present, and Future"
Apr. 5: Mercedes Lopez-Morales (CIW-DTM) "High-Precision Transit Photometry: Radii, Albedos, and Satellites of Extrasolar Planets"
Apr. 12: Jeff Valenti (STScI)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"The Link Between Stellar Metallicity and Planets"
Apr. 19: Guillem Anglada (University of Barcelona) "The Gaia (ESA) Mission Overview: From Exoplanets to Fundamental Physics Across the Galaxy"
May 3: Robert Naeye (GSFC) "My Experience in the Magazine Business and the Journalist/Scientist Relationship"
May 10: Egemen Kolemen (Princeton) "Dynamics and Control of an Occulter-Based Planet-Finding Mission"
May 24: David Lary (GSFC) "Modeling and Data Assimilation for Planetary Atmospheres"
June 14: Doug Hamilton (U of MD)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"Neptunian Satellites: Origins and Evolution"
July 12: Christine Chen (NOAO)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"IRS Spectroscopy of IRAS Discovered Debris Disks"
July 19: Vladimir Airapetian (Catholic U/GSFC)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"Extrasolar Planets in the Radio"
Aug. 13: Jason Steffen (Fermilab)
Alternate day and time
Monday at 2 PM
"Detecting Terrestrial Planets in Transiting Planetary Systems"
Sept. 27: Alan Boss (CIW-DTM) Alternate time 10:30 AM "A Heretic's Approach to Solar System Formation"
Oct. 4: Scott Sheppard
(CIW-DTM)
"Completing the Inventory of the Outer Solar System"
Oct. 18: Mike Mumma (GSFC)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"Astrobiology at Goddard Space Flight Center"
Oct. 25: Nicolas Iro (GSFC) "A Time-Dependent Model for Extrasolar Planet Atmospheres"
Nov. 1: Sean Solomon
(CIW-DTM)
"The MESSENGER Mission to Mercury: Seeking Clues to the Formation and Evolution of the Inner Solar System"
Nov. 8: Peter McCullough
(STScI)
"XO Planets: Very Recent Results from the Spitzer and Hubble Space Telescopes"
Nov. 29: Lee Mundy (U of MD) Alternate time 11:30 AM "Insights into Star Formation and Dust Properties from the Spitzer c2d Legacy Project"
Dec. 6: David Golimowski
(JHU)
"Coronagraphic Imaging of Dusty Debris Disks: Sifting the Rubble of Planet Formation"
Dec. 13: Ludmilla Kolokolova
(U of MD)
"What We Can Learn About Cosmic Dust from Photopolarimetric and Thermal Infrared Data: Example of Comet Dust"
Dec. 20: Dave Spiegel
(Columbia U)
"Climatic Habitability"
2006 Seminars
Organizers: Marc Kuchner & Aki Roberge
Jan 12: No seminar due to AAS meeting in Washington DC
Jan 19: Arsen Hajian (USNO) "The Dispersed FTS: A New Tool for Planet Hunting"
Feb 2: Kailash Sahu (STScI) "The Discovery of a New 5.5 Earth mass planet Using Microlensing"
Feb 16: Tony Mallama "Orbital Phase Curves of the Terrestrial Planets"
Feb 23: Bill Oegerle (GSFC) "Dust Disks and Planets (?) Around Massive Stars"
March 2: Hannah Jang-Condell (CIW-DTM)
March 16: No seminar due to TPF-C STDT meeting
March 23: Sara Seager (CIW-DTM) "From Hot Jupiters to Hot Earths"
March 30: No seminar due to Astrobiology Science Conference (Washington DC)
March 31: Ted von Hippel (UT Austin)
April 6: Jeremy Richardson (GSFC)
April 13: Graeme Lufkin (U of MD)
April 20: Ke Zhang (U of MD)
April 27: Steve Lubow (STScI)
May 11: Harri Vanhala (USRA/NCESSE)
May 18: Fred Ciesla (CIW-DTM)
May 25: Giovanna Tinetti
(Institut d'Astrophysique
de Paris)
"Characterizing Extrasolar Planets with Reflected, Emitted and Transmitted Spectra"
June 29: Bradford Behr (USNO)
Sept 14: Alan Boss (CIW-DTM) "Gas Giant Planet Formation: Theory vs. Observation"
Oct. 5: Discussion of "Hubble Finds Extrasolar Planets Far Across Galaxy"
Oct. 12: Inga Kamp (STScI) "The Evolution of Protoplanetary Disks: Boundary Conditions for Planet Formation"
Oct. 26: Carol Grady (GSFC)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"The Disk and Environment of a Young Vega Analog : HD169142"
Nov. 16: Dave Chuss (GSFC)
Alternate location
Building 21, Room 242
Discussion of "Rounding up the Wanderers: Optimizing Coronagraphic Searches for Extrasolar Planets" by Eric Agol
Nov. 30: Rich Barry (GSFC) "Interferometric Observations of the Nova RS Ophiuchi"
Dec. 7: John Debes (CIW-DTM)
Alternate location
Building 2, Room 8
"Red, Grey, and Blue: The Different Albedo Spectra of Resolved Circumstellar Disks"
Dec. 14: John Wisniewski (GSFC) "Resolved and Unresolved Structure in Circumstellar Disks"
2005 Seminars
Organizer: Marc Kuchner
Sept 22: Bruce Woodgate (GSFC) "The 10th Planet"
Sept 29: Bill Danchi (GSFC)
Oct 13: Discussion of Direct Imaging of Exoplanets Meeting (Nice, France)
Oct 20: No seminar due to Nearby Resolved Debris Disks Meeting (STScI)
Oct 27: Rick Lyon "Coronagraphic Nulling for Exo-Solar Planetary Detection and Characterization"
Nov 10: Mark Clampin (GSFC)
Nov 16: Marc Kuchner (GSFC)
Alternate day
"Reading the Resonant Signatures of Planets in Debris Disks"
Stellar and Extragalactic Lunch Talk
Nov 17: Amir Giveon (Princeton) and Ron Shiri (GSFC) Amir's Powerpoint, Ron's Powerpoint
Dec 1: Dominic Benford (GSFC) "Resolving and Searching for Debris Disks in the Submillimeter"
Dec 8: Johannes Staguhn "Probing Protoplanetary Disks and Extrasolar Planets with the Suborbital Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA)"
Dec 15: Drake Deming (GSFC)
NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Goddard